Check out the stats from Boro's flirt with 'European football' and the numerous competitions designed to keep the lower division clubs amused.

The following competitions are listed in alphabetical order, Anglo-Italian Cup, Anglo-Scottish Cup, Freight Rover Trophy, Full Members Cup, Simod Cup, Texaco Cup and Zenith Data Systems Cup.


Anglo-Italian Cup (Gigi Peronace Memorial)

The Anglo-Italian Cup was initiated in 1969 as a competition for English and Italian league teams, its primary objective to reward Swindon Town, who had won the English League Cup in 1969 but, as a third division club, were not allowed to enter the Fairs' Cup.

In the first seasons there were two separate tournaments, one involving half a dozen teams from either country, the other a direct playoff between the winners of the Coppa Italia and the English League Cup.

The former, which Boro qualified for in 1969, was known as the Gigi Peronace Memorial, the later was known as Anglo-Italian League Cup.

Both tournaments disappeared after a few seasons through lack of interest and disciplinary problems, although the Gigi Peronace Memorial was later continued as a competition between semi-professional teams from both countries.

Another competition was revived in 1992 and played between minor professional sides, with finals being played at Wembley. Boro qualified in 1993 and 1994.

For full tournament stats visit the RSSSF website.


SeasonRndAgainstH/AScore
1994-95QPiacenzaH0-0
QCesenaH1-1
QUdineseA0-0
QAnconaA1-3

Final Table - Group B

PWDLFAPts
Stoke City431010210
Ancona4220968
Derby County 42111157
Sheffield United 41211085
Udinese 4112474
BORO4031243
Piacenza 4031373
Cesena 40133131

Stoke City and Ancona qualified for the knock-out stage.


1993-94QGrimsby TownA1-2
QBarnsleyH3-0
QPisaA1-3
QAnconaH0-0
QAscoliA0-3
QBresciaH0-1

Final Table - Group A

PWDLFAPts
Brescia43109410
Notts County4301979
Ascoli 4211957
Pisa4211957
Bolton Wanderers41301056
Ancona 4022172
BORO4013171
Charlton Athletic4013131

Brescia and Notts County qualified for the knock-out stage.


1969-70QAS RomaH1-0
QLanerossi VicenzaH2-0
QAS RomaA1-1
QLanerossi VicenzaA2-2

Final Table - English Group

PWDLFAPts
Swindon Town4301726
BORO4220636
Wolverhampton Wanderers4301646
West Bromwich Albion4121534
Sunderland4112683
Sheffield United41125103

Swindon Town qualified for the Final.


Anglo-Scottish Cup

Following the demise of the Texaco Cup, the Anglo-Scottish Cup was introduced in 1976. It had a similar format to its predecessor but involved clubs from England and Scotland only.

Boro qualified for the first two competitions and had the honour of lifting the trophy in its first season, beating Fulham in a two-leg final.

Over the years English entrants were increasingly drawn from the lower divisions and in 1981 the Scottish clubs withdrew as the public showed little interest in the competition .


SeasonRndAgainstH/AScore
1976-77QHull CityH2-0
QSheffield UnitedA1-0
QNewcastle UnitedA0-3did not qualify for the knock-out stage

1975-76QSunderlandH3-2
QCarlisle UnitedH4-1
QNewcastle UnitedA2-2
QF1AberdeenH2-0
QF2AberdeenA5-2
SF1Mansfield TownH3-2
SF2Mansfield TownA2-0
F1FulhamH1-0
F2FulhamA0-0won 1-0 on agg.

Freight Rover Trophy

SeasonRndAgainstH/AScore
1986-87GrpDoncaster RoversH3-0
GrpChesterfieldA1-2
1Halifax TownH2-1
2RochdaleA0-0won 4-3 on pens, aet
NSFMansfield TownH0-1

Full Members Cup

SeasonRndAgainstH/AScore
1985-861Carlisle UnitedH2-0
NSFHull CityA1-3aet

Simod Cup

SeasonRndAgainstH/AScore
1988-891Oldham AthleticH1-0
2PortsmouthH2-1aet
3Coventry CityH1-0
QFCrystal PalaceH2-3

1987-881Ipswich TownA0-1

Texaco Cup

The Texaco Cup was sponsored by the petrol company and involved the top English, Scottish and Irish (Northern Ireland and Republic of Ireland) clubs who hadn't qualified for Europe. It ran from 1971 to 1975 when Texaco withdrew their sponsorship, it was replaced by the Anglo-Scottish Cup.


SeasonRndAgainstH/AScore
1974-75QCarlisle UnitedH0-1
QSunderlandA1-0
QNewcastle UnitedA0-4did not qualify for the knock-out stage

Zenith Data Systems Cup

SeasonRndAgainstH/AScore
1991-921Derby CountyH4-2aet
2Tranmere RoversH0-1

1989-901Port ValeH3-1
2Sheffield WednesdayH4-1
NSFNewcastle UnitedH1-0
NF1Aston VillaA2-1
NF2Aston VillaH2-1
FChelseaN0-1@ Wembley